Latest News

Summer Dressage and Riding Test Qualifier

(June 23, 2012)

I'm so glad the heavy rain which came on the Saturday night held off for our Summer Dressage Qualifier at Stratford Hills as it may have caused the committee a massive head ache if the ground had been water logged. As it was the weather was just right – a bit blustery at times but nothing to worry about.

The rain held off and at times the sun shone making it a very pleasant day.

Congratulations to everyone who took part and a very big thank you to the wonderful team of helpers and the committee who made the day go so well. A special thank you must go to Lotte Olsen for her wonderful calm approach to the scoring as well as riding a beautiful test and to Andi Cleal who provided the judges refreshments with real crockery, glasses and fine wine! I think the judges will want to come back to Area 8 if they get treated like that every time!

At the time of writing all results are subject to BRC approval, however congratulations go to:

Senior Novice Dressage Team

1st SAFFRON WALDEN (BLACK) 

LISA SPENCE                           FIDGET

ANNE DAWSON                       MY MAVERICK

CAROLINE NYTHUN-BOE          BLU-TACK

ELLA WESTERHUIS                  ORIONS CRUISE CONTROL

2nd INGATESTONE AND BLACKMORE

JENNY BROWN                      KILBRIEN CLOVER

KATIE PITTAWAY                    SHIPLEY

MEGAN PAGE                        FALCON

FRAN MIRAMS                        SAMWISE

3rd TENDRING HUNDRED

SAMEENA RUSH                    GIGLIO

CLAIRE BOLT                          ASHES QUEST

GAIL JEFFREY                        GEMINI

RACHEL JACKAMAN               FAILTE TALISMAN

4th ROYAL WOOD

GEMMA JEWELL                    ZASCAL

HANNAH GODFREY                PADDY

KELLY BROWN                       AURIELWAY RISING STAR

SIMONCROWLEY                  CARTOUCHE

5th BILLERICAY

LAUREN GOODE                    FINBARRS PI

LINDSEY FURBER                  POLLY

SARAH HALE                         TEMPLEGUINESS

Senior Riding Test Team

1st TENDRING HUNDRED

LIZZY KERR                              MALLOW KING

GAIL JEFFREY                         GEMINI

HAZEL HAMILTON                     MELFORD FANDANGO

NICKY ROBINSON                    QUINDORA

2nd SAFFRON WALDEN (BLUE)

CLAIRE ENGLEMANN             ANGUS

LISA SPENCE                         FIDGET

VICKY PALMER                      FRANK

SOPHIE HAYLOCK                  REASON WHY

3rd SAFFRON WALDEN (RED)

LISA SPENCE                         TAMBOURINE MAN

JO WILKINS                            DOCKLAND

VICKY PALMER                      ZACORD

OLIVIA POTTER                      PELUCHE

4th INGATESTONE AND BLACKMORE

KATIE PITTAWAY                    SHIPLEY

MEGAN PAGE                        FALCON

JENNY BROWN                      KILBRIEN CLOVER

ANNE CORFIELD                    ARCH RIVAL

5th SAFFRON WALDEN (GREEN)

REBECCA MILLER                  SNOW KADDY

CAROLINE NYTHUN-BOE        BLU-TACK

SOPHIE HAYLOCK                  LINEOUT

SHARIWILKENS                     STAMBROOK CAMELOT

6TH BILLERICAY

LAURA JOHNS                        MAJESTIC GIRL

LAUREN GOODE                    FINBARRS PI

JAYNE CUMMINS                    HANDLEY BARNS SPRING

ROSIE BATES                         DOT 2 DOT

 Senior Open Dressage Team

1st SAFFRON WALDEN (BLUE)

VICKY PALMER                        FRANK

CLAIRE ENGLEMANN               ANGUS

OLIVIA POTTER                        PELUCHE

SOPHIE HAYLOCK                   REASON WHY

2nd SAFFRON WALDEN (RED)

SHARIWILKENS                     STAMBROOK CAMELOT

LISA SPENCE                         TAMBOURINE MAN

JO WILKINS                            DOCKLAND

VICKY PALMER                      ZACORD

3rd STANSTED

KERRY WHITE                        TALPONCIAU LAST SYMPHONY

NATALIE PETTITT                    PARTING GIFT

SAM HOLDSWORTH               LORDSHIPS SUPERSONIC

FRASER MURRAY                  LEAVE IT TO ME

4th INGATESTONE AND BLACKMORE

LIZ WARR                               TROPHY

JENNY BROWN                      WHISPER SWEET NOTHING

LOTTE OLSEN                        DANEWOOD CLOVER LAD

ANNE CORFIELD                    ARCH RIVAL

5th BILLERICAY

JANINE WORTHY-LLOYD        TENDER V

KELI REED                             SPIRIT

LAURA JOHNS                        MAJESTIC GIRL

ROSIE BATES                         DOT 2 DOT

6th TENDRING HUNDRED

HAZEL HAMILTON                   MELFORD FANDANGO

CHRISTINE PUNTER                LITTLE MADAM II

LIZZY KERR                            MALLOW KING

NICKY ROBINSON                   QUINDORA

= 7TH INGATESTONE AND BLACKMORE

CLAIRE BURNE                       VINCENT BOY

JUSTINE ROGERS                  HIGH COURT

TERRI BATES                         IMELDA

= 7th ESSENDON & EPPING FOREST

SUZANNE ADAMTHWAITE                MISTER GRANGE BOY

GEORGINAWELLS                               ASKYAMAM

GEMMA PYE                                         MILLWOOD MOZART

 Senior Pairs

SAFFRON WALDEN

CLAIRE ENGLEMANN               TINY

SOPHIE HAYLOCK                   LINEOUT

SENIOR PRELIM 14 INDIVIDUALS

CLUB TEAM RIDER  HORSE SCORE COLL %AGE PLACE
TENDRING HUNDRED   SAMEENA RUSH GIGLIO 127 42 52.9 24TH
BILLERICAY   LAUREN GOODE FINBARRS PI 164 56 68.33 7TH
ROYAL WOOD REBELS HANNAH GODFREY PADDY 175 58 72.92 4TH
INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE   KATIE PITTAWAY SHIPLEY 155 52 64.58 12TH
SAFFRON WALDEN BLACK CAROLINE NYTHUN-BOE BLU-TACK 142 48 59.16 20TH
SAFFRON WALDEN BLACK ELLA WESTERHUIS ORIONS CRUISE CONTROL 157 54 65.41 9TH
BILLERICAY H/C KELI REED      H/C SPIRIT     H/C 152 54 63.33 13TH
SAFFRON WALDEN WHITE NATALIE DAINES JESSICA'S LAW 146 46 60.83 17TH
SAFFRON WALDEN WHITE CAROL GRANT CLB JEMILLA 130 46 54.16 23RD
INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE   FRAN MIRAMS SAMWISE 138 46 57.5 21ST
INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE   MEGAN PAGE FALCON 171 58 71.3 5TH
BILLERICAY   LINDSEY FURBER POLLY 143 48 59.6 18TH
BREAK              
SAFFRON WALDEN BLACK LISA SPENCE FIDGET 179 62 74.6 1ST=
ROYAL WOOD REBELS KELLY BROWN AURIELWAY RISING STAR 137 48 57.1 22ND
BILLERICAY   SARAH HALE TEMPLE GUINESS 149 52 62.1 14TH
ROYAL WOOD REBELS GEMMA JEWELL ZASCAL 147 50 61.3 16TH
SAFFRON WALDEN WHITE REBECCA MILLER SNOW KADDY 148 48 61.66 15TH
ROYAL WOOD REBELS SIMON CROWLEY CARTOUCHE 142 48 59.2 19TH
TENDRING HUNDRED   CLAIRE BOLT ASHES QUEST 170 58 70.83 6TH
SAFFRON WALDEN BLACK ANNE DAWSON MY MAVERICK 179 62 74.6 1ST=
TENDRING HUNDRED   GAIL JEFFREY GEMINI 156 52 65 11TH
SAFFRON WALDEN WHITE LISA SPENCE BEE POLITE 158 52 65.83 8TH
TENDRING HUNDRED   RACHEL JACKAMAN FAILTE TALISMAN 157 50 65.42 10TH
INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE   JENNY BROWN KILBRIEN CLOVER 177 64 73.75 3RD

SENIOR NOVICE 27 INDIVIDUAL

CLUB TEAM RIDER  HORSE SCORE COLL %AGE PLACE
SAFFRON WALDEN RED LISA SPENCE TAMBOURINE MAN 169 50 60.36 10TH
BILLERICAY   KELI REED SPIRIT 174 50 62.14 6TH
ESSENDON & EPPING FOREST   SUZANNE ADAMTHWAITE MISTER GRANGE BOY 176 50 62.86 4TH
INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE PURPLE JENNY BROWN WHISPER SWEET NOTHING 173 50 61.78 7TH=
ROYAL WOOD IND PAIGE SHADDOCK MURPHY 173 50 61.78 7TH=
STANSTED   NATALIE PETTITT PARTING GIFT 179 52 63.92 3RD
INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE PINK CLAIRE BYRNE VINCENT BOY 172 50 61.42 9TH
TENDRING HUNDRED   CHRISTINE PUNTER LITTLE MADAM II 175 50 62.5 5TH
STANSTED - H/C due to passport IND HOLLIE GILBEY  FEARLESS FRANK 183 52 65.35 2ND
SAFFRON WALDEN BLUE CLAIRE ENGLEMANN ANGUS 197 58 70.35 1ST

SENIOR NOVICE 30 INDIVIDUAL

CLUB TEAM RIDER  HORSE SCORE COLL %AGE PLACE
ESSENDON & EPPING FOREST   GEORGINA WELLS ASKYAMAM 117 34 45 8TH
SAFFRON WALDEN RED JO WILKINS DOCKLAND 186 58 71.54 2ND
INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE PINK  TERRI BATES IMELDA 183 58 70.38 3RD
TENDRING HUNDRED   LIZZY KERR MALLOW KING 169 52 65 5TH
BILLERICAY   LAURA JOHNS MAJESTIC GIRL 155 48 59.61 7TH
INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE PURPLE LOTTE OLSEN DANEWOOD CLOVER LAD 182 58 70 4TH
ROYAL WOOD IND H/C SIMON CROWLEY CARTOUCHE 138 42 53.07 X X X X X
SAFFRON WALDEN BLUE OLIVIA POTTER PELUCHE 201 64 77.3 1ST
STANSTED   SAM HOLDSWORTH LORDSHIPS SUPERSONIC 159 48 61.15 6TH

SENIOR NOVICE 34

CLUB TEAM RIDER  HORSE SCORE COLL %AGE PLACE
SAFFRON WALDEN BLUE SOPHIE HAYLOCK REASON WHY 150 56 62.5 7TH
ROYAL WOOD IND H/C HANNAH GODFREY PADDY 153 58 63.75 5TH
INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE PURPLE ANNE CORFIELD ARCH RIVAL 157 60 65.41 1ST
BILLERICAY   ROSIE BATES DOT 2 DOT 154 59 64.17 4TH
ESSENDON & EPPING FOREST   GEMMA PYE MILLWOOD MOZART 144 55 60 8TH
STANSTED   FRASER MURRAY LEAVE IT TO ME 155 57 64.46 3RD
TENDRING HUNDRED   NICKY ROBINSON QUINDORA 152 58 63.34 6TH
SAFFRON WALDEN RED VICKY PALMER ZACORD 156 59 65 2ND
INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE PINK JUSTINE ROGERS HIGH COURT 142 55 59.17 9TH

SENIOR ELEMENTARY 40 INDIVIDUAL

CLUB TEAM RIDER  HORSE SCORE COLL %AGE PLACE TEAM PLACE
INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE PINK              
BILLERICAY   JANINE WORTHY-LLOYD TENDER V 191 48 61.6 4TH 3
SAFFRON WALDEN RED SHARI WILKENS STAMBROOK CAMELOT 200 52 64.5 1ST 1
STANSTED   KERRY WHITE TALPONCIAU LAST SYMPHONY 189 50 60.1 5TH 4
TENDRING HUNDRED   HAZEL HAMILTON MELFORD FANDANGO 177 46 57.1 6TH 5
STANSTED IND NATALIE PETTITT PARTING GIFT 194 50 62.6 3RD X X X X X X X
SAFFRON WALDEN BLUE VICKY PALMER FRANK 196 50 63.2 2ND 2
INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE PURPLE LIZ WARR TROPHY 173 44 55.8 7TH 6

SENIOR MEDIUM INDIVIDUAL

1st VICKY PALMER            FRANK

2nd CHRISTINE PUNTER     LITTLE MADAM II

3rd JAYNE CUMMINS        HANDLEY BARNS SPRING

4th LIZ WARR                         TROPHY

Junior Novice Team

1st ROYAL WOOD

SOPHIE HAZELL                       WALLACE

CHLOE SPOONER                    ATALENIUS

MEGAN DEVONPORT              CASPERCK

CHLOE MILLER                         MR GIPP

2nd TENDRING HUNDRED

SAM GREEN                           DIAMOND BEAR

JEMMA GIBBONS                   JOE DIAMOND

DANIELLE BENNETT               HARRY JUNIOR

KATIE CHAMBERLAIN             CAPETOWN CRACKERJACK

3rd INGATESTONE AND BLACKMORE

LUCINDA MAY                        SNOW GOOSE

LEAH BYRNE                          TRUST ME

VICTORIALEE                        FLETCHER'S IRISH PUNT

MORGAN ACKLAND           PADDY'S IRISH

4th INGATESTONE AND BLACKMORE

SOPHIE BRYAN                      LYNCHRIS SOVERIGN

ABI MORRELL                         TOP TIAH

SYDNEYGALLAGHER            LADY SCATTERCASH

LAURA STEEL                        RAZMATAZ

5th INGATESTONE AND BLACKMORE

POLLY BANFIELD                   CARNSDALE DIPLOMAT

CLAIRE WINDER                     TREIFRAW SAMSON

ESME WINFIELD                    DEEP BLUE SEA

LEWIS KENT                           CORSTAN MIRANDA   

6th BILLERICAY

LAURA EDWARDS                  FINCHCOCKS FAVORITE

HAYLEY GOODE                    ARNIE

ABBIE ROSE-HORNE              SPOT ON BLACK

LIZZIE BIRD                             FREDDIE 

Junior Riding Test Team

1st INGATESTONE AND BLACKMORE

CLAIRE WINDER                       TREIFRAW SAMSON

POLLY BANFIELD                     CARNSDALE DIPLOMAT

VICTORIALEE                          FLETCHER'S IRISH PUNT

LUCINDA MAY                          SNOW GOOSE

2nd TENDRING HUNDRED

DANIELLE BENNETT               HARRY JUNIOR

KATIE CHAMBERLAIN             CAPETOWN CRACKERJACK

SAM GREEN                           DIAMOND BEAR

JEMMA GIBBONS                   JOE DIAMOND

3rd ROYAL WOOD

MEGAN DEVONPORT            CASPERCK

CHLOE SPOONER                  ATALENIUS

CHLOE MILLER                       MR JIPP

SOPHIE HAZELL                     WALLACE

JUNIOR RIDING TEST INDIVIDUALS

CLUB TEAM RIDER  HORSE SCORE COLL %AGE PLACE
TENDRING HUNDRED   DANIELLE BENNETT HARRY JUNIOR 147 37 73.5 2ND
ROYAL WOOD REBELS CHLOE SPOONER ATALENIUS 131 33 65.5 13TH
ROYAL WOOD REBELS SOPHIE HAZELL WALLACE 135 34 67.5 11TH
TENDRING HUNDRED IND EMILY KERR DRUMKILLY SPARROW 129 33 64.5 14TH
TENDRING HUNDRED   KATIE CHAMBERLAIN CAPETOWN CRACKERJACK 136 34 68 10TH
ROYAL WOOD REBELS CHLOE MILLER MR JIPP 133 34 66.5 12TH
INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE   POLLY BANFIELD CARNSDALE DIPLOMAT 140 35 70 5TH=
BREAK              
SAFFRON WALDEN IND ALICE IRWIN BAYTHORNE TIGERMOTH 139 35 69.5 7TH=
ROYAL WOOD REBELS MEGAN DEVONPORT CASPER CK 139 35 69.5 7TH=
INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE   VICTORIA LEE FLETCHER'S IRISH PUNT 146 37 73 3RD
TENDRING HUNDRED   SAM GREEN DIAMOND BEAR 140 35 70 5TH=
INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE   LUCINDA MAY SNOW GOOSE 149 38 74.5 1ST
TENDRING HUNDRED   JEMMA GIBBONS JOE DIAMOND 137 34 68.5 9TH
INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE   CLAIRE WINDER TREIFRAW SAMSON 145 37 72.5 4TH

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL NOVICE 27

ESSENDON & EPPING FOREST IND AMY ADAMTHWAITE SIMIONS TANNER 169 48 60.4 15TH
INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE LILAC ABI MORRELL TOP TIAH 187 56 66.8 2ND
BILLERICAY   LAURA EDWARDS FINCHCOCKS FAVORITE 171 52 60.7 14TH
ROYAL WOOD REBELS SOPHIE HAZELL WALLACE 175 52 62.5 10TH
INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE LILAC SOPHIE BRYAN LYNCHRIS SOVERIGN 173 50 61.8 11TH=
ROYAL WOOD REBELS CHLOE SPOONER ATALENIUS 180 52 64.3 7TH
BILLERICAY   HAYLEY GOODE  ARNIE 182 54 65 5TH
INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE PINK POLLY BANFIELD CARNSDALE DIPLOMAT 173 50 61.8 11TH=
BREAK              
INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE PURPLE  VICTORIA LEE FLETCHER'S IRISH PUNT 173 50 61.8 11TH=
ROYAL WOOD REBELS LAUREN YOUNGS PERFECT CONTRAST W/D      
ESSENDON & EPPING FOREST IND AMY GRAYSTON   180 50 64.5 6TH
INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE PURPLE LUCINDA MAY SNOW GOOSE 197 58 70.4 1ST
TENDRING HUNDRED   SAM GREEN DIAMOND BEAR 176 50 62.9 9TH
INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE PINK CLAIRE WINDER TREIFRAW SAMSON 184 52 65.6 3RD
ROYAL WOOD IND CHLOE MILLER MR JIPP 183 52 65.4 4TH
TENDRING HUNDRED   JEMMA GIBBONS JOE DIAMOND 176 52 62.9 8TH

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PRELIM 14

 

CLUB

TEAM

RIDER

HORSE

SCORE

COLL

%AGE

PLACE

BILLERICAY

 

ABBIE ROSE-HORNE

SPOT ON BLACK

145

48

60.42

12TH

INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE

PINK

ESME WINFIELD

DEEPBLUESEA

141

48

58.75

14TH

ROYAL WOOD

REBELS

MEGAN DEVONPORT

CASPERCK

156

52

65

3RD

SAFFRON WALDEN

IND

ALICE IRWIN

BAYTHORNE TIGERMOTH

152

52

63.3

6TH

INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE

LILAC

SYDNEYGALLAGHER

LADY SCATTERCASH

150

50

62.5

7TH

TENDRING HUNDRED

 

DANIELLE BENNETT

HARRY JUNIOR

159

54

66.25

2ND

INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE

PINK

LEWIS KENT

ANNIE

148

50

61.67

8TH=

ROYAL WOOD

IND

CHLOE SPOONER

ATALENIUS

154

52

64.16

4TH

BREAK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE

LILAC

LAURA STEEL

RAZMATAZ

137

48

57.9

15TH

ROYAL WOOD

IND

SOPHIE HAZELL

WALLACE

148

50

61.67

8TH=

BILLERICAY

 

LIZZIE BIRD

FREDDIE 

126

42

52.5

16TH

TENDRING HUNDRED

 

KATIE CHAMBERLAIN

CAPETOWN CRACKERJACK

153

52

63.8

5TH

INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE

PURPLE

MORGAN ACKLAND

 

147

50

61.3

11TH

ROYAL WOOD

REBELS

CHLOE MILLER

MR JIPP

160

54

66.66

1ST

TENDRING HUNDRED

IND

EMILY KERR

DRUMKILLY SPARROW

143

48

59.58

13TH

INGATESTONE & BLACKMORE

PURPLE

LEAH BYRNE

TRUST ME

148

50

61.66

8TH=

Click here to return to the News page