Latest News

Success for Area 8 at National BRC Championships

(September 15, 2012)

The Lincoln Show Ground was again buzzing with excitement for the National BRC Championships.

Riders from all over the country decended for the weekend which was bathed in wonderful sunshine.

The Senior classes were held on the Saturday - the dressage arenas were tightly packed and horses and riders did well to keep their concentration in the electric atmosphere.

Show jumping was held in 3 arenas with a style jumping ring as well.

Area 8 clubs had success in nearly every class and for such a small area compared with others riders must be very pleased with their results.

Below are the Area 8 results - full results can be found on the BRC website.

Saffron Walden Team Results:

1st - Senior Riding Test -  Lisa Spence, Vicky Rutherford, Claire Engelmann & Sophie Haylock

6th - Senior Team Open Dressage
9th - Senior Pairs Dressage
9th - Junior Style Jumping
10th - Senior Novice Dressage 
 
Saffron Walden Individual results

3rd - Senior Novice - Claire Engelmann & Angus
4th - Senior Riding Test - Lisa Spence & Fidget
4th - Senior Riding Test - Vicky Rutherford & Frank
5th - Senior Riding Test - Sophie Haylock & Reason Why
5th - Senior Prelim - Lisa Spence & Fidget
5th - Senior Medium - Vicky Rutherford & Frank
6th - Senior Elementary - Vicky Rutherford & Frank
8th - Senior Prelim - Ella Westerhuis & Orions Cruise Control

Ingatestone and Blackmore

Seniors Show Jumping

14th Senior Intermediate Show Jumping Team

Seniors Dressage

1st in Arena Jenny Brown Kilbrien Clover Prelim 14

Juniors Show Jumping

2nd Intermediate Show Jumping Team

juniors Dressage

Lucinda May 2nd in Arena Novice 27

Juniors Riding Test

Morgan Ackland 3rd in Arena RT12

Royal Wood

Juniors Show Jumping

6th Novice Show Jumping Team

Juniors Dressage

Chloe Spooner Atalenius 6th in Arena Prelim 14

Lauren Young Perfect Contrast 3rd in Arena Novice 27

Sophie Hazle Wallace 2nd in Arena Novice 27

Junior Team of Four Ride 2nd place

Senior Show Jumping

Joanna Davis 1st on Tara Nova Intermediate Show Jumping

Tendring

Juniors Show Jumping

Sophie Dutton  What that Story 3rd Intermediate Show Jumping Individual

Seniors Riding Tests

Senior Riding Test team 5th

Lizzy Kerr Shadowman 6th in Arena RT Individual

Nicky Robinson Quindora 6th in Arena RT Individual

Senior Show Jumping

Novice Show Jumping team 6th

Area 8 Team

Open Show Jumping Team 4th 

Lisa Spence  Tambourine Man II (Saffron Walden) Stephanie Brewington Tajoem P (Ingatestone and Blackmore), Claire Bolt Ashes Quest (Tendring) and Ellen Carvey on Missing Pieces (Tendring)

.

Click here to return to the News page